This storyboard does not have a description.
Leopards Prey Leopards love to climb and spy on their prey from trees. Leopards hide their kill among thick bushes to keep the food to themselves. Leopards have diets too, just like people, the diet is antelope. Leopards even eat porcupines and peacocks! Leopards find their meal using their senses of hearing smell and sight. From its point up a tree, a leopard quietly locates its victim and suddenly drops down for kill.
What Do They Look Like The leopard body is covered with spots. The big cats such as leopards, cheetahs, and jaguars and the little cats both have whiskers. They also have sharp teeth and claws. Black panthers are just leopards with dark fur. A leopard size is 3 to 6.25 feet long. The weight of a leopard is 60 to 200 pounds.
Leopard cubs Leopard cubs are born with spots. Female leopards give birth to 2 or 3 cubs at a time. A mother leopard keeps her cubs safe from predators. She hides them in trees and dens.Female leopards raise their cubs alone. Cubs learn how to hunt and protect themselves. By the time leopard cubs are 4 weeks old , the cubs can eat the meat their mother brings to the tree or cave.
Leopards Habitats Leopards spotted fur blends in with their grassy habitat.Leopards can live in parts of Asia, and India. Leopards stay cool in the Africa heat, They stay in the shade. Leopard territories are about 6 square miles. There is only one male in each territory. Sometimes a female and male will share part of their territories.
Fun Facts! Leopards walk with their tails tails held in the air. Leopards are the best cats at climbing.
Fun Facts 2! Leopards can live 15-20 years in the wild. Leopards can balance in high places and , and squeeze into smaller ones.Leopards like water and they jump in to find fish, or take a drink.Leopards are good swimmers.
Explore Our Articles and Examples
Try Our Other Websites!
Photos for Class
– Search for School-Safe, Creative Commons Photos (It Even Cites for You!
– Easily Make and Share Great-Looking Rubrics